Click here for the PDF version of the joint program of IoTDI and IC2E.

Tuesday, April 17, 2018:

8:30am-5:00 pm   Workshops

6:00-8:00 pm   Reception, Posters, Demos (Setup time for posters and demos is from 2pm to 5:30pm)

Wednesday, April 18, 2018:

8:45-9:00 am   Opening Remarks

9:00-10:00 am   Keynote: Edge Computing: a New Disruptive Force.  Speaker: Mahadev Satyanarayanan

10:00-10:30 am   Coffee Break

10:30 am-12:00 pm   Session 1. IoT & Applications

Cook over IP: Adapting TCP for Cordless Kitchen Appliances
Shruthi Kashyap, Vijay S. Rao, R. Venkatesha Prasad (TU Delft) Toine Staring (Philips Research)

An Automatic and Accurate Real-time Localization System for Firefighters
Jinyang Li (University of Science and Technology of China), Zhiheng Xie (University of Virginia), Xiaoshan Sun, Jian Tang, Hengchang Liu (University of Science and Technology of China), John Stankovic (University of Virginia)

DAMON: A Data Authenticity Monitoring System for Diabetes Management
William Young, John Corbett, Matthew Gerber, Stephen Patek, Lu Feng (University of Virginia)

12:00-1:30 pm   Lunch

1:30-3:00 pm   Panel Discussion

3:00-3:30 pm   Coffee Break

3:30-5:00 pm   Session 2. IoT & Activities

UnTran: Recognizing Unseen Activities with Unlabeled data using Transfer Learning
Md Abdullah Al Hafiz Khan, Nirmalya Roy (University of Maryland Baltimore County)

Kestrel: Video Analytics for Augmented Multi-Camera Vehicle Tracking
Hang Qiu, Xiaochen Liu (University of Southern California), Swati Rallapalli (IBM Research), Archith J. Bency (UCSB), Rahul Urgaonkar (Amazon), B.S. Manjunath (UCSB), Ramesh Govindan (University of Southern California), Kevin Chan (ARL)

MARBLE: Mobile Augmented Reality Using a Distributed BLE Beacon Infrastructure
Chong Shao, Bashima Islam, Shahriar Nirjon (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)

Thursday, April 19, 2018:

9:00-10:00 am   Keynote: Data Intelligence and Analytics at Alibaba.  Speaker: Jingren Zhou

10:00-10:30 am   Coffee Break

10:30 am-12:00 pm   Session 3. IoT & Fault Tolerance/Safety

RIDE: A Resilient IoT Data Exchange Middleware Leveraging SDN and Edge Cloud Resources
Kyle Benson, Guoxi Wang (University of California, Irvine), Young-Jin Kim (Nokia Bell Labs), Nalini Venkatasubramanian (University of California, Irvine)

Brume - A Horizontally Scalable and Fault Tolerant Building Operating System
Almir Mehanovic, Thomas Heine Rasmussen, Mikkel Baun Kjærgaard (University of Southern Denmark)

Hardware-based Online Self-diagnosis for Faulty Device Identification in Large-scale IoT Systems
Junghee Lee, Monobrata Debnath, Amit Patki, Mostafa Hasan (University of Texas at San Antonio), Chrysostomos Nicopoulos (University of Cyprus)

12:00-1:30 pm   Lunch

1:30-3:00 pm   Session 4. IoT & Security

Sentinel: Secure Mode Profiling and Enforcement for Embedded Systems
Paul D. Martin (Harbor Labs), David Russel (Johns Hopkins University), Malek Ben Salem (Accenture), Stephen Checkoway (University of Illinois Chicago), Avi Rubin (Johns Hopkins University)

Bark: Securing the Internet of Things with Default-Off Networking
James Hong, Amit Levy, Laurynas Riliskis, Philip Levis (Stanford University)

Security Vulnerabilities in LoRaWAN
Xueying Yang (Delft University of Technology), Evgenios Karampatzakis (Brightsight), Christian Doerr, Fernando Kuipers (Delft University of Technology)

3:00-3:30 pm   Coffee Break

3:30-5:00 pm   Session 5. IoT & Privacy and Safety

LogSafe: Secure and Scalable Data Logger for IoT Devices
Hung Nguyen, Radoslav Ivanov, Linh Thi Xuan Phan, Oleg Sokolsky, James Weimer, Insup Lee (University of Pennsylvania)

Privacy-Preserving Personal Model Training
Sandra Servia-Rodriguez, Liang Wang, Jianxin R. Zhao, Richard Mortier (University of Cambridge), Hamed Haddadi (Imperial College London)

Replacement Autoencoder: A Privacy-Preserving Algorithm for Sensory Data Analysis
Mohammad Malekzadeh, Richard G. Clegg (Queen Mary University of London), Hamed Haddadi (Imperial College London)

7:00-9:00 pm   Banquet

Friday, April 20, 2018:

9:00-10:00 am   Keynote: Time to Retire Linux (and C) in IoT Devices.  Speaker: Lin Zhong

10:00-10:30 am   Coffee Break

10:30 am-12:00 pm   Session 6. IoT & Energy

Workload Shaping Energy Optimizations with Predictable Performance for Mobile Sensing
Farley Lai, Marjan Radi, Octav Chipara (University of Iowa), William Grisworld (University of California, San Diego)

From Energy Audits to Monitoring Megawatt Loads: A Flexible and Deployable Power Metering System
Bradford Campbell (University of Virginia), Ye-sheng Kuo (Samsara), Prabal Dutta (University of California at Berkeley)

SEHS: Simultaneous Energy Harvesting and Sensing using Piezoelectric Energy Harvester
Dong Ma, Guohao Lan, Weitao Xu, Mahbub Hassan, Wen Hu (University of New South Wales)

12:00-1:30 pm   Lunch

1:30-3:00 pm   Session 7. IoT & Transportation

Online Load Control and Balancing for Electric Vehicle Charging
Fanxin Kong (University of Pennsylvania), Xue Liu (McGill University), Insup Lee (University of Pennsylvania)

Planning Electric Vehicle Charging Stations based on User Charging Behavior
Jinyang Li, Xiaoshan Sun, Qi Liu (University of Science and Technology of China), Wei Zheng (Comprehend (Suzhou) Information Technology Inc.), Hengchang Liu (University of Science and Technology of China), John Stankovic (University of Virginia)

PAWS: A Wearable Acoustic System for Pedestrian Safety
Daniel de Godoy (Columbia University), Bashima Islam (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill), Stephen Xia (Columbia University), Md Tamzeed Islam (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill), Rishikanth Chandrasekaran (Columbia University), Yen-Chun Chen , Shahriar Nirjon (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill), Peter Kinget, Xiaofan Jiang (Columbia University)

3:00-3:30 pm   Coffee Break

3:30-5:00 pm   Session 8. Short Papers

Tethys: Collecting Sensor Data without Infrastructure, Trust, or Maintenance
Holly Chiang, James Hong, Kevin Kiningham, Laurynas Riliskis, Philip Levis, Mark Horowitz (Standford University) (short paper)

Integrating Low-Power Wide-Area Networks in White Spaces
Mahbubur Rahman, Abusayeed Saifullah (Wayne State University)

Real-Time Wireless Routing for Industrial Internet of Things
Chengjie Wu, Dolvara Gunatilaka (Washington University in St. Louis), Mo Sha (SUNY Binghamton), Chenyang Lu (Washington University in St. Louis) (short paper)

Cyber-Physical Scheduling for Predictable Reliability of Inter-Vehicle Communications
Chuan Li (Wayne State University), Hongwei Zhang (Iowa State University), Jayanthi Rao (Ford Research), Le Yi Wang, George Yin (Wayne State University) (short paper)