AVSS 2006 Technical Programme  NB: last modified: 1 November 2006
NB: All events will take place in the Terrace Room, with the exceptions of Poster Session which will take place in Boardrooms 1 & 2
Time Session Title Author(s)
Nov 22, Wed  
9:00 Opening
9:30 Invited talk Multimedia Surveillance and Monitoring Mohan Kankanhalli, National University of Singapore, Singapore
10:30 Coffee break  
10:50 Wed-O1: Object segmentation Session Chair: Mohan Trivedi
10:50 An Online Discriminative Approach to Background Subtraction Li Cheng, Shaojun Wang, Dale Schuurmans, Terry Caelli, and S. V. N. Vishwanathan
11:10 Nonparametric Background Modeling Using The CONDENSATION Algorithm Xingzhi Luo, Suchendra M. Bhandarkar, Wei Hua, and Haisong Gu
11:30 Detecting Changes in Grey Level Sequences by ML Isotonic Regression Alessandro Lanza and Luigi Di Stefano
11:50 Dynamic Control of Adaptive Mixture-of-Gaussians Background Model Atsushi Shimada, Daisaku Arita, and Rin-ichiro Taniguchi
12:10 Discovering the local co-occurring patterns in visual categorization Hongbin Wang, Paul Miller, and Phil. F. Culverhouse
12:30 Lunch  
2:00 Wed-O2: Activity monitoring and action recognition Session Chair: Carlo Regazzoni
2:00 Analyzing Human Movements from Silhouettes using Manifold Learning Liang Wang and David Suter
2:20 Recognizing Facial Expressions in Videos using a Facial Action Analysis-Synthesis Scheme Fadi Dornaika and Bogdan Raducanu
2:40 Improved Vehicle Classification in Long Traffic Video by Cooperating Tracker and Classifier Modules Brendan Morris and Mohan Trivedi
3:00  Real-Time Detection of Camera Tampering Evan Ribnick, Stefan Atev, Osama Masoud, Nikolaos Papanikolopoulos, and Richard Voyles
2:00 Wed-P1: Object classification and recognition
Support Vector Machine with Weighted Summation Kernel Obtained by Adaboost Kazuhiro Hotta
Articulated Object Recognition: a General Framework and a Case Study Luigi Cinque, Enver Sangineto, and Steven Tanimoto
Number Plate Recognition Based on Support Vector Machines  Lihong Zheng and Xiangjian He
Generic Object Recognition using a combination of ICA and Shape Cues Manisha Kalra, Sukhendu Das, and Amitava Datta
Car Plate Detection Using Cascaded Tree-Style Learner Based on Hybrid Object Features Qiang Wu, Huaifeng Zhang, Wenjing Jia,Xiangjian He, Jie Yang, and Tom Hintz
A Study on Image Enhancement Techniques for Fingerprint Identification Anto Melvin Paul and R. Mary Lourde
An Abandoned/Removed Objects Detection Algorithm and Its Evaluation on PETS Datasets Paolo Spagnolo, Andrea Caroppo, Marco Leo, Tommaso Martiriggiano, and Tiziana D’Orazio
A Novel Metric on Partitions for Image Segmentation Vladimir Mashtalir, Elena Mikhnova, Vladislav Shlyakhov, and Elena Yegorova
“Hybrid Cone-Cylinder” Codebook Model for Foreground Detection with Shadow and Highlight Suppression+C54+C54 Anup Doshi and Mohan Trivedi
Template matching based on the Lp norm using sufficient conditions with incremental approximations Federico Tombari, Stefano Mattoccia, and Luigi Di Stefano
Classification of Unattended and Stolen Objects in Video-Surveillance System Silvia Ferrando, Gianluca Gera, and Carlo Regazzoni
2:00 Wed-P2: Motion detection and object tracking
Learning Feature Extraction and Classification for Tracking Multiple Objects: A Unified Framework Xiaotong Yuan and Stan Z. Li
High-quality real time motion detection using PTZ cameras Alessandro Bevilacqua and Pietro Azzari
Grouped-People Splitting Based on Face Detection and Body Proportion Constraints S. Piva, L. Comes, M. Asadi, and C. S. Regazzoni
A Multi-Class Tracker using a Scalable Condensation Filter Simon Denman, Vinod Chandran, Sridha Sridharan, and Clinton Fookes
Multi-view Intelligent Vehicle Surveillance System S. Denman, C. Fookes, J. Cook, C. Davoren, A. Mamic, G. Farquharson, D. Chen, B. Chen, and S. Sridharan
VHDL-based Simulation of a Parallel Implementation of a Phase-based Algorithm for Optical Flow Yasmine Nagy, Magdy Saeb, and Yasser El-Sonbaty
Enhanced Kernel-based Tracking for Monochromatic and Thermographic Video Quang Anh Nguyen, Antonio Robles-Kelly, and Chunhua Shen
Recovery of Circular Motion Geometry in Spite of Varying Intrinsic Parameters Y. Li and Y. S. Hung
An Active Head Tracking System for Distance Education and Videoconferencing Applications Sami Huttunen and Janne Heikkilä
Independent Moving Object Detection using a Colour Background Model Fabian Campbell-West, Paul Miller, and Hongbin Wang
Mitigating the Effects of Variable Illumination for Tracking across Disjoint Camera Views E. D. Cheng, C. Madden, and M. Piccardi
Classification-Based Likelihood Functions for Bayesian Tracking Chunhua Shen, Hongdong Li, and Michael J. Brooks
3:30 Coffee break  
3:50 Wed-O3: Motion detection and tracking Session Chair: David Suter
3:50 Motion Trajectory Classification for Visual Surveillance and Tracking Shiloh L. Dockstader
4:10 Object Contour Tracking in Videos by Matching Finite Mixture Models Mohand Saïd Allili and Djemel Ziou
4:30 Group Detection at Camera Handoff for Collecting People Appearance in Multi-camera Systems Simone Calderara, Rita Cucchiara, and Andrea Prati
4:50 A Random Field Model for Tracking Feature Extraction Xiaotong Yuan and Stan Z. Li
5:10 Human Body Part Labeling and Tracking Using Graph Matching Theory Nicolas Thome, Djamel Merad, and Serge Miguet
5:30 <over>  
Nov 23, Thu  
9:00 Invited talk Data Fusion in Sensor Networks Hugh Durrant-Whyte, University of Sydney, NSW, Australia
10:00 Thu-O1: Statistical learning and methods Session Chair: Paolo Remagnino
10:00 Learning foveal sensing strategies in unconstrained surveillance environment Andrew D. Bagdanov, Alberto Del Bimbo, Walter Nunziati, and Federico Pernici
10:20 Improving the Speed of Kernel PCA on Large Scale Datasets Tat-Jun Chin and David Suter
10:40 Learning a New Statistical Shape Prior Model for Object Detection by Geodesic Active Contours Wen Fang and Kap Luk Chan
11:00 Coffee break  
11:20 Thu-O2: Sensor fusion and multi-camera networks Session Chair: Ioannis Pavlidis
11:20 View independent Gait Identification using a Particle Filter Mitsuharu Emoto, Akira Hayashi, Nobuo Suematsu, and Kazunori Iwata
11:40 Activity Topology Estimation for Large Networks of Cameras Anton van den Hengel, Anthony Dick, and Rhys Hill
12:00 Omni-Directional Camera Networks and Data Fusion for Vehicle Tracking in an Indoor Parking Garage Jung-Ming Wang, Ching-Ting Tsai, Shen Cherng, and Sei-Wang Chen
12:20 Fusion of Omnidirectional and PTZ Cameras for Accurate Cooperative Tracking Yi Yao, Besma Abdi, and Mongi Abidi
11:20 Thu-P1: Sensors, sensor networks and sensor fusion
Registration of Multimodal Stereo Images using Disparity Voting from Correspondence Windows Stephen Krotosky and Mohan Trivedi
Signal Based Node Activation in Wireless Sensor Networks Richard Tynan, G. M. P. O’Hare, and Antonio Ruzzelli
Sensors Bandwidth Assignment through Event Video Annotation Christian Micheloni, Lauro Snidaro, Ingrid Visentini, and GianLuca Foresti
Holonic Multi-agent Systems to Integrate Independent Multi-sensor Platforms in Complex Surveillance J. J. Valencia-Jiménez and Antonio Fernández-Caballero
On Face Recognition by Fusing Visual and Thermal Face Biometrics Ognjen Arandjeloviæ, Riad Hammoud, and Roberto Cipolla
An optical system for guidance of terrain following and landing in UAVs  Mandyam V. Srinivasan, Saul Thurrowgood, and Dean Soccol
Near- and Far- Infrared Imaging for Vein Pattern Biometrics Lingyu Wang and Graham Leedham
Measuring Skin Topographic Structures through Capacitance Images Analysis Alessandro Bevilacqua, Alessandro Gherardi,
and Roberto Guerrieri
11:20 Thu-P2: Pattern recognition
A Smith-Waterman Alignment Approach for Spatial Activity Recognition Daniel E. Riedel, Svetha Venkatesh, and Wanquan Liu
Principal Component Analysis of Multi-View Images for Viewpoint Independent Face Recognition Takio Kurita, Tatsuya Hosoi, and Akinori Hidaka
Skin Colour-based Face Detection in Colour Images Wen-Hsiang Lai and Chang-Tsun Li
Feature Modelling of PCA Difference Vectors for 2D and 3D Face Recognition Chris McCool, Jamie Cook, Vinod Chandran, and
Sridha Sridharan
The Role of Motion Models in Super-Resolving Surveillance Video for Face Recognition F. Lin, C. Fookes, V. Chandran, and S. Sridharan
Human Face Reconstruction using Bayesian Deformable Models George Mamic, Clinton Fookes, and Sridha Sridharan
Analysis of LIDAR Data Fused with Co-Registered Bands Marc Bartels, Hong Wei, and James Ferryman
A Novel Statistical Model for Speech Recognition and POS Tagging Lichi Yuan and Zhigang Chen
Face Detection with High Precision Based on Radial-Symmetry Transform and Eye-Pair Checking Yea-Shuan Huang, Hao-ying Cheng, Po-Feng Cheng, and Cheng-Yuan Tang
Active Appearance Models for Automatic Fitting of 3{D} Morphable Models Nathan Faggian, Andrew P. Paplinski, and Jamie Sherrah
Visual Speech Recognition Method Using Translation, Scale and Rotation Invariant Features Wai Chee Yau, Dinesh Kant Kumar, and Sridhar Poosapadi Arjunan
11:20 Thu-P3: Activity monitoring, behaviour analysis and event recognition
Behavior Recognition in Human Object Interactions with a Task Model Weilie Yi and Dana H. Ballard
Supplementing Markov Chains with Additional Features for Behavioural Analysis Nicholas Carter, David Young, and James Ferryman
An Efficient Video Enhancement Method Using LA*B* Analysis Gaurav Mittal, Sushrutha Locharam, Sreela Sasi, Glenn R. Shaffer, and Ajith K. Kumar
Color-based Signal light Tracking in Real-time Video Mahipal Reddy Yelal, Sreela Sasi, Glenn R. Shaffer, and Ajith K. Kumar
The Application of RFID Technology in Production Control in the Discrete Manufacturing Industry Fagui Liu and Zhaowei Miao
Visual Recognition of Manual Tasks using Object Motion Trajectories Andrew Naftel and Fahad Bin Anwar
Pedestrian Detection and Tracking for Counting Applications in Crowded Situations Oliver Sidla, Yuriy Lypetskyy, Norbert Brändle, and Stefan Seer
12:40 Lunch  
2:00 PANEL SESSION Video Surveillance at the Beginning of the Third Millennium: The Viewpoint of Research, Industry, Government Bodies, Research Funding Agencies and the Community Moderator: Massimo Piccardi
3:30 Coffee break  
3:50 Thu-O3: Sensor fusion and multi-camera networks II Session Chair: Andrea Prati
3:50 Large System Decision Fusion Performance in Inhomogeneous Sensor Networks Sudharman K. Jayaweera and Kossai Al-Tarazi
4:10 Optimal Power Scheduling for Decision Fusion in Inhomogeneous Wireless Sensor Networks Thakshila Wimalajeewa and Sudharman K. Jayaweera
4:30 Panoramic Appearance Map (PAM) for Multi-Camera Based Person Re-identification Tarak Gandhi and Mohan M. Trivedi
4:50 Data Fusion and Confidence Measure in Image Feature Detection Qiuyu Zhu and Sujuan Huang
5:10 <over>  
7:00 - 11:00 Conference Dinner  
Nov 24, Fri  
9:00 Invited talk Recovering 3D Human Pose from Videos Cristian Sminchisescu, Toyota Technological Institute at Chicago, IL, USA
10:00 Fri-O1: Computer Vision Session Chair: Mike Brooks
10:00 Dynamic Scene Reconstruction For Efficient Remote Surveillance Alessandro Calbi, Carlo S. Regazzoni, and Lucio Marcenaro
10:20 An LMI Approach for Reliable PTZ Camera Self-Calibration Hongdong Li and Chunhua Shen
10:40 Geometry of a Non-Overlapping Multi-Camera Network Imran Junejo, Xiaochun Cao, and Hassan Foroosh
11:00 Coffee break  
11:20 Fri-O2: Face detection and recognition Session Chair: James Ferryman
11:20 On Optimisation of Smart Card Face Verification Systems Thirimachos Bourlai, Josef Kittler, and Kieron Messer
11:40 A Validated Method for Dense Non-rigid 3D Face Registration J. Rafael Tena, Miroslav Hamouz, Adrian Hilton,
and Jon Illingworth
12:00 Kernel Hetero-associative Memory for Robust Face Recognition Bai-ling Zhang
12:20 Combined 2D / 3D Face Recognition using Log-Gabor Templates Jamie Cook, Chris McCool, Vinod Chandran, and Sridha Sridharan
12:40 Lunch  
2:00 Fri-O3: Digital watermarking and image processing  Session Chair: Don Fraser
2:00 A Secure Watermarking Scheme for MPEG-2 video copyright protection Yuk Ying Chung and Fang Fei Xu
2:20 Steganographic Scheme for VQ Compressed Images Using Progressive Exponential Clustering Yue Li and Chang-Tsun Li
2:40 DNA Microarray Image Enhancement Using Conditional Sub-Block Bi-Histogram Equalization Nader Saffarian and Ju Jia Zou
3:00 Lossless Video Coding using Lattice Based Distributed Source Coding Techniques Mortuza Ali and Manzur Murshed
2:00 Fri-P1: Computer vision
Combining Shape-from-Motion Output with Partial Metadata Robert Whatmough
People tracking using a Time-of-Flight depth sensor Alessandro Bevilacqua, Luigi Di Stefano, and Pietro Azzari
Robust Auto-Calibration from Pedestrians Imran Junejo and Hassan Foroosh
Estimation of Internal and External Parameters for Camera Calibration Using 1D Pattern Xiangjian He, Huaifeng Zhang, Namho Hur, Jinwoong Kim, Qiang Wu, and Taeone Kim
Global-to-Local Histogram Match Culling for Epipolar Geometry Estimation Murray Evans and James Ferryman
Dissecting Image of the Absolute Conic Imran Junejo and Hassan Foroosh
2:00 Fri-P2: Image and video retrieval and visualization tools
CBIR Approach to Building Image Retrieval Based on Linear Edge Distribution Xiang Yuan and Chang-Tsun Li
Effect of Finite Sample Size in Content-Based Image Retrieval Gita Das and Sid Ray
A Comparison on Histogram Based Image Matching Methods Wenjing Jia, Huaifeng Zhang, Xiangjian He, and Qiang Wu
Shape Retrieval Using Matching Pursuit Decomposition Binhai Wang and J. Andrew Bangham
3-D Virtual Environments on Mobile Devices for Remote Surveillance Roberto Vezzani, Rita Cucchiara, Alessio Malizia, and Luigi Cinque
2:00 Fri-P3: Hardware and software architectures
A Prototype of Autonomous Intelligent Surveillance Cameras Wanqing Li, Igor Kharitonenko, Serge Lichman, and
Chaminda Weerasinghe
A Compact Architecture for Wireless Video Surveillance over CDMA Network Hang Zhou and David Suter
Scalable Surveillance Software Architecture Henry Detmold, Anthony Dick, Katrina Falkner, David S. Munro, Anton van den Hengel, and Ron Morrison
Real-time Video Segmentation with VGA Resolution and Memory Bandwidth Reduction Hongtu Jiang, Viktor Öwall, and Håkan Ardö
Open Source Vision Library (OpenVL) Based Local Positioning System Changsong Shen, Steve Oldridge, and Sidney Fels
3:30 Coffee break  
3:50 Fri-O4: Video and audio analysis Session Chair: Xiangjian He
3:50 The Audio Surveillance Eye Hedayat Alghassi, Shahram Tafazoli, and Peter Lawrence
4:10 Robust License Plate Detection Using Covariance Descriptor in a Neural Network Framework Fatih Porikli and Tekin Kocak
4:30 Bicoherence Used to Predict Lucky Regions in Turbulence Affected Surveillance Z. Wen, D. Fraser, and A. Lambert
4:50 On the Performance and Use of Speaker Recognition Systems for Surveillance Peter J. Barger and Sridha Sridharan
5:10 A Knowledge-based Approach for Detecting Unattended Packages in Surveillance Video Sijun Lu, Jian Zhang, and David Feng
5:30 <over>