Committees

The IEEE Computer Society and the Bioinformatics Technical Committee are the official sponsors of the conference.

Steering Committee

  • Phil Bourne - University of California San Diego
  • Steve Brenner - University of California Berkeley
  • Eric Davidson - California Institute of Technology
  • Steven Salzberg - The Institute for Genomic Research
  • John Wooley - University of California San Diego, San Diego Supercomputer Center

Conference Chairs

  • Altman, Russ - CSB2005 Stanford University Faculty sponsor
  • Batzoglou, Serafim - Stanford University Faculty sponsor CSB2002–CSB2004
  • Blauvelt, Pat - Publications Chair
  • Chen, AJ - BiomedAlliance, Workshop Chair
  • Cheng, Betty - Stanford University Biomedical Informatics Training Program, Tutorial Chair
  • Choi, Kirindi - Applied Biosystems, Local Registration Chair & Volunteers
  • Hauge, Karen - Food & Hotels Chair
  • Holtzendorf, V.K. - Hewlett-Packard Life Science Strategic Program Manager, High Performance Computing SIG Co-chair
  • Markstein, Peter - Hewlett-Packard Labs, Program Co-chair
  • Markstein, Vicky - in silico Labs, General Chair & Publicity, Bioinformatics Standards Committee Chair
  • Peng, Hanchuan - Lawrence Berkeley National Lab, UC Berkeley, Tutorial Co-chair
  • Shpuntoff, Al - AFS Informatics, General Co-chair
  • Sullivan, Kathleen - Poster Chair
  • Tao, Holly - Genegofer, Finance Chair & Treasurer
  • Tsukamoto, Jean - Web Master & Design Chair
  • Xu, Ying - University of Georgia, Program Co-chair

Program Committee

  • Tatsuya Akutsu - Kyoto University
  • Vineet Bafna - University of California, San Diego
  • Serafim Batzoglou - Stanford University
  • Jeremy Buhler - Washington University in St. Louis
  • Chris Bystroff - Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
  • Liming Cai - University of Georgia
  • Jake Chen - Indiana University
  • Julio Collado-Vides - Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México
  • Bruce Donald - Dartmouth University
  • Inna Dubchak - Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
  • Robert Giegerich - Universität Bielefeld
  • Wen-Lian Hsu - Academia Sinica
  • David Kulp - University of Massachusetts
  • Ann Loraine - University of Alabama
  • Peter Markstein - Hewlett-Packard Co., Co-chair
  • Satoru Miyano - University of Tokyo
  • Sean Mooney - Indiana University
  • Youlian Pan - National Research Council, Canada
  • Antonio Piccolboni - Affymetrix
  • Hong Qian - University of Washington
  • Isidore Rigoutsos - IBM TJ Watson Research Center
  • Steven Salzberg - The Institute for Genomic Research
  • Victor Solovyev - Royal Holloway, University of London
  • Olga Troyanskaya - Princeton University
  • Eberhard Voit - Georgia Institute of Technology
  • Limsoon Wong - Institute for Infocomm Research
  • Stephen Wong - Harvard Medical School and Brigham & Women's Hospital
  • Dong Xu - University of Missouri, Columbia
  • Ying Xu - University of Georgia, Co-chair
  • Michael Zhang - Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory

Poster Committee

  • Dick Carter - Hewlett Packard Labs
  • Heidi Sofia - Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
  • Robert Marinelli - Stanford University
  • Kathleen Sullivan - Chair

Tutorial Committee

  • Betty Cheng - Stanford University Biomedical Informatics Training Program, Chair
  • Robert Cormia - Foothill College
  • Xiaole Liu - Harvard University
  • Hanchuan Peng - Lawrence Berkeley National Lab, UC Berkeley, Co-chair
  • Liping Wei - Nexus Genomics

Workshop Committee

  • AJ Chen - BiomedAlliance, Chair
  • Ed Buckingham - LSS Coordination
  • Michael Hinchey - NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
  • Hanchuan Peng - Lawrence Berkeley National Lab, UC Berkeley

Other Organizing Committee Members

  • Kass Goldfein - Hewlett Packard Company, Finances Consultant
  • David Grosof
  • Ann Loraine - University of Alabama, Birmingham
  • Mark Luo - bioinformatics.org
  • Steve Madden - Agilent Technologies
  • Bob Marinelli - Stanford University
  • Dan Zuras - Group 70

RETURN TO TOP

spacer