A PDF version of the program can be downloaded here. Below you can find an overview of all sessions and a list of papers/authors. The campus map can be downloaded here.

Tuesday, April 22, 2014
15:00 - 17:00
Registration Desk open (Foyer HS B)
Wednesday, April 23, 2014
08:15 - 16:30
Registration Desk open (Foyer HS B)
08:45 - 09:00
ASEE&T 2014 Welcome (HS B)
09:00 - 10:30
ASEE&T 2014 Session I (HS B)
Workshop WS01 (E.2.42)
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:30
ASEE&T 2014 Session II (HS B)
Workshop WS01 cont. (E.2.42)
12:30 - 14:00
Lunch (Mensa Building)
14:00 - 15:30
Tutorial (TUT) (HS B)
Workshop WS02 (E.2.42)
15:30 - 16:00
Coffee Break
16:00 - 17:30
Tutorial (TUT) cont. (HS B)
Workshop WS02 cont. (E.2.42)
18:00 - 21:30
Welcome Reception (Viktring Abbey)
Thursday, April 24, 2014
08:30 - 13:00
Registration Desk open (Foyer HS B)
09:00 - 10:30
Welcome and Keynote I (Bertrand Meyer) (HS A)
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:30
PS 1: Requirements (HS B)
Panel (HS A)
12:30 - 14:00
Lunch (Mensa Building)
14:00 - 15:30
PS 2: Educational Strategy (HS B)
Workshop WS03 (E.2.42)
15:30 - 16:00
Coffee Break
16:00 - 17:30
PS 3: Design to Validation (HS B)
Workshop WS03 cont. (E.2.42)
18:00 - 22:00
Conference Dinner and Nancy Mead Award (@Lake, Maria Loretto)
Friday, April 25, 2014
08:30 - 09:00
Registration Desk open (Foyer HS B)
09:00 - 10:00
Keynote II (Dennis Frailey) (HS B)
10:00 - 10:30
Coffee Break
10:30 - 12:00
PS 4: Educational Style (HS B)
12:00 - 13:30
Lunch (Mensa Building)
13:30 - 15:00
PS 5: Project Management (HS B)
Workshop Results (HS C)
15:00 - 15:30
Coffee Break
15:30 - 16:50
PS 6: Processes (HS B)
16:50 - 17:15
Closing Session (HS B)


Conference Registration

Tuesday 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM, Wednesday 8:15 AM - 4:30 PM, Thursday 8:30 AM - 1:00 PM, Friday 8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Registration - Location: HS B Foyer

ASEE&T 2014 Session I: Wednesday, April 23, 09:00 - 10:30, HS B
Chair: Eric Wong
  • Experience of Teaching Executive Master's Program in Software Engineering: Challenges, Lessons Learned, and Path Forward
    Professor W. Eric Wong, University of Texas at Dallas, USA
  • Self-Guided Learning Environment for Undergraduate Software Engineering
    Professor Junhua Ding, East Carolina University, USA
  • An Active Learning Module for an Introduction to Software Engineering Course
    Professor A. Frank Ackerman, Montana Tech, USA
ASEE&T 2014 Session II: Wednesday, April 23, 11:00 - 12:30, HS B
Chair: Frank Ackerman
  • The Impact of SWEBOK Version 3 on Software Engineering Education and Training
    Dick Fairley, S2EA, USA / Pierre Bourque,Ecole de technologie superieure, Canada / John Keppler, IEEE Computer Society, USA
  • Top-10 Risks in Real-Client Software Engineering Class Projects
    Supannika Koolmanojwong, University of Southern California, USA
  • Teaching Semantic Technologies as Part of a Software Development Program
    Andreas L. Opdahl, University of Bergen, Norway

Paper Session 1 (Requirements): Thursday, April 24, 2014, 11:00 - 12:20, HS B
Chair: Jörg Mühlbacher
  • Industrial Case Studies in Graduate Requirements Engineering Courses: The Impact on Student Motivation (ARP)
    Marian Daun, Andrea Salmon, Bastian Tenbergen, Thorsten Weyer
  • Using Business Process Models to Foster Competencies in Requirements Engineering (ARP)
    Yvonne Sedelmaier, Dieter Landes
  • Teaching Modeling Using Umple: Principles for the Development of an Effective Tool (STP)
    Timothy Lethbridge
Paper Session 2 (Educational Strategy): Thursday, April 24, 2014, 14:00 - 15:30, HS B
Chair: Elke Hochmüller
  • Cloud Computing Education Strategies (ARP)
    Hongyu Pei Breivold
  • The Flipped Classroom Experience (STP)
    Pang Nai Kiat, Yap Tat Kwong
  • The Synergy of Engineering and Research Aspects in Software Engineering Education (STP)
    Abir Benabid, Ghada Houdhoud
  • Increasing the Effectiveness of Teaching Software Engineering: A University and Industry Partnership (TER)
    Aldo Dagnino
Paper Session 3 (Design to Validation): Thursday, April 24, 2014, 16:00 - 17:00, HS B
Chair: Andreas Bollin
  • InspectorX: A Game for Software Inspection Training and Learning (ARP)
    Henrique Alberto Brittes Pötter, Marcelo Schots, Leticia Duboc, Vera Werneck
  • Teaching Analysis of Software Designs Using Dependency Graphs (ARP)
    Kevin Steppe
Paper Session 4 (Educational Style): Friday, April 25, 2014, 10:30 - 12:00, HS B
Chair: Tony Cowling
  • Observations of a Software Engineering Studio: Reflecting with the Studio Framework (ARP)
    Christopher Bull, Jon Whittle
  • Enhancing the Software Engineering Curriculums: A Case Study of the Jordanian Universities (ARP)
    Samer Hanna, Hayat Jaber, Fawze Abu Jaber, Tarek Al Shalaby, Ayad Almasalmeh
  • Automated Mentor Assignment in Blended Learning Environments (ARP)
    Chris Boesch, Kevin Steppe
Paper Session 5 (Project Management): Friday, April 25, 2014, 13:30 - 15:00, HS B
Chair: Timothy Lethbridge
  • Improving Teamwork in Students Software Projects (ARP)
    Maíra Marques Samary, Sergio Ochoa
  • An Experiment on Teaching Coordination in a Globally Distributed Software Engineering Class (ARP)
    Martin Nordio, H.-Christian Estler, Bertrand Meyer, Nazareno Aguirre, Elisabetta Di Nitto, Rafael Prikladnicki, Anthony Savidis
  • The Impacts of Personal Characteristic on Educational Effectiveness in Controlled-Project Based Learning on Software Intensive Systems Development (ARP)
    Yusuke Yamada, Shota Inaga, Hironori Washizaki, Katsuhiko Kakehi, Yoshiaki Fukazawa, Shoso Yamato, Masashi Okubo, Teruhiko Kume, Manabu Tamaki

Paper Session 6 (Processes): Friday, April 25, 2014, 15:30 - 16:50, HS B
Chair: Claudia Steinberger

  • Where Does Experience Matter in Software Process Education? An Experience Report (ARP)
    Guoping Rong, He Zhang, Dong Shao
  • Teaching and Learning Agile Collaboration (ARP)
    Martin Kropp, Magdalena Mateescu, Andreas Meier, Carmen Zahn
  • Enhancing Software Engineering Student Team Engagement in a High-Intensity Extreme Programming Course using Gamification (STP)
    Bilal Sercan Akpolat, Wolfgang Slany

Panel Session (Industrial Needs and Educational Response): Thursday, April 24, 2014, 11:00 - 12:30, HS A

  • Mike Barker; Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Ikoma, Japan
  • Barry Boehm; University of Southern California, Center of Software Engineering, U.S.
  • Markus Clermont; Google, Zürich, Switzerland
  • Marcus Hassler; ECONOB (SME; Lakeside Park Klagenfurt, Austria)
  • Roland T. Mittermeir; Alpen-Adria Universität Klagenfurt, Austria

Workshop WS01 (Learning and working together as prerequisites for the development of high-quality software): Wednesday, April 23, 2014, 09:00 - 12:30, E.2.42
Organizers: Gabriele Frankl, Sofie Bitter, Bonifaz Kaufmann
  • Improving Model-Based Collaboration by Social Media Integration
    Wolfgang Gaar and Egon Teiniker, University of Applied Sciences Joanneum, Austria
  • Win-for-All in Software Engineering Education: Balancing Social Dilemmas to Foster Collaboration
    Gabriele Frankl, Sofie Bitter, and Bonifaz Kaufmann, University of Klagenfurt, Austria
Workshop WS02 (Technology-Driven Software Engineering Curriculum Development): Wednesday, April 23, 2014, 14:00 - 17:30, E.2.42
Organizers: Emanuel Grant, Venky Shankararaman
  • Reshaping Software Engineering Education towards 2020 Engineers
    Inggriani Liem, Yudistira Asnar, Saiful Akbar, Adi Mulyanto, and Yani Widyani, Bandung Institute of Technology, Indonesia
  • Teaching Software Product Engineering in Undergraduate Computing Curriculum
    Y. Raghu Reddy and Kesav V. Nori, IIIT Hyderabad, India
  • Opportunities and Challenges in Using Competencies during Design and Delivery of Software Engineering Curriculum
    Venky Shankararaman and Joelle Ducrot, Singapore Management University, Singapore

Workshop WS03 (Improving the CSEE&T Submissions Process): Thursday, April 24, 2014, 14:00 - 17:30, E.2.42
Organizer: Michael Barker

  • Workshop on Improving the CSEE&T Submissions Process
    Michael Barker, NAIST, Japan