IEEE International Conference on Cloud Engineering (IC2E): April 17-20, 2018, Orlandoo, USA,

IC2E/IoTDI 2018 Conference Program

Detailed IC2E/IoTDI 2018 conference program is shown below. Please refer to this booklet for a print-friendly version.

Please note that attendees can have access to all IC2E and IoTDI programs

April 17, 2018 (Tuesday)
08:30 - 10:00am IC2E Workshop 1 (Globe-IoT: Development Methodologies)
Challenger 40-42 Level 3

A Metamodel Framework for Edge-based Smart Environments
Franco Cicirelli, Giancarlo Fortino, Antonio Guerrieri, Alessandro Mercuri, Giandomenico Spezzano and Andrea Vinci

Micro-intelligence for the IoT: SE Challenges and Practice in LPaaS
Roberta Calegari, Giovanni Ciatto, Stefano Mariani, Enrico Denti and Andrea Omicini

CoAP-XED: Enabling Relaxed Requests to IoT Sensing Resources
Bruno Costa, Paulo Pires and Flavia Delicato
IC2E Workshop 2 (Container)
Challenger 38-39 Level 3

Containerizing for heterogeneous HPC applications in the Cloud
Malik Khan and Anne C. Elster

Container-based Performance Evaluation: A Survey and Challenges
Naylor G. Bachiega, Paulo S. L. Souza, Sarita M. Bruschi and Simone Do R. S. de Souza

Container Memory Allocation Discrepancies: An Investigation on Memory Utilization Gaps for Container-Based Application Deployments
Garrett Lahmann, Thom McCann and Wes Lloyd
IC2E Tutorial 1 (Blockchain)
Columbia 37 Level 3
IoTDI Workshop 1 (SocialSens)
Columbia 36 Level 3 (Program is listed separately)
IoTDI Workshop 2 (IoTSec)
Columbia 34 Level 3
Coffee Break
10:30 - 12:00pm IC2E Workshop 1 (Globe-IoT:Interoperability)
Challenger 40-42 Level 3

Flow-based programing interoperability solution for IoT Platform Applications
Andreu Belsa Pellicer, David Sarabia Jácome, Carlos Enrique Palau Salvador and Manuel Esteve Domingo

Towards a Resource Slice Interoperability Hub for IoT
Hong-Linh Truong

A Methodology for Integrating Internet of Things Platforms
Claudio Savaglio, Giancarlo Fortino, Wilma Russo and Raffaele Gravina.
IC2E Workshop 2 (Container)
Challenger 38-39 Level 3
IC2E Tutorial 1 (Blockchain)
Columbia 37 Level 3
IoTDI Workshop 1 (SocialSens)
Columbia 36 Level 3
IoTDI Workshop 2 (IoTSec)
Columbia 34 Level 3
Lunch (Room: Challenge Foyer)
1:30 - 3:00 pm IC2E Workshop 1 (Globe-IoT:Networking)
Challenger 40-42 Level 3

Time-scheduled Network Evaluation based on Interference
Tim van der Lee, Antonio Liotta and Georgios Exarchakos

DYNAMO: Distributed leisure Yacht-carried sensor-Network for Atmosphere and Marine data crowdsourcing applications
Raffaele Montella, Sokol Kosta and Ian Foster

Practical criteria for scheduling CPU-bound jobs in mobile devices at the edge
Matías Hirsch, Cristian Mateos and Alejandro Zunino
IC2E Tutorial 2 (FECBench)
Challenger 38-39 Level 3
IC2E Workshop 3 (Blockchain:Improving Blockchain Technology)
Columbia 37 Level 3

Supporting Private Data on Hyperledger Fabric with Secure Multiparty Computation
Fabrice Benhamouda, Shai Halevi and Tzipora Halevi

Thwarting Unwanted Blockchain Content Insertion
Roman Matzutt, Martin Henze, Jan Henrik Ziegeldorf, Jens Hiller and Klaus Wehrle
IoTDI Workshop 1 (SocialSens)
Columbia 36 Level 3 (Starts at 1:00 pm)
IoTDI Workshop 2 (IoTSec)
Columbia 34 Level 3
Coffe Break
3:30 - 5:00pm IC2E Workshop 1 (Globe-IoT:Application Services)
Challenger 40-42 Level 3

SCDIoT: Social Cross-Domain IoT enabling Application-to-Application Communications
Yasir Saleem, Noel Crespi and Pasquale Pace

Exploiting IoT Data and Smart City services for Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Diseases Risk Factors Monitoring
David Sarabia Jacome, Andreu Belsa Pellicer, Carlos Enrique Palau Salvador and Manuel Esteve Domingo
IC2E Tutorial 2 (FECBench)
Challenger 38-39 Level 3
IC2E Workshop 3 (Blockchain:Applications)
Columbia 37 Level 3

A Cloud Data Movement Policy Architecture Based on Smart Contracts and the Ethereum Blockchain
Stephen Kirkman and Richard Newman

BlockCIS--A Blockchain-based Cyber Insurance System
Tancrède Lepoint, Karim Eldefrawy and Gabriela Ciocarlie  

Double-Blind Consent-Driven Data Sharing on Blockchain
Kumar Bhaskaran, Peter Ilfrich, Praveen Jayachandran, Apurva Kumar, Dain Liffman, Fabian Lim, Karthik Nandakumar, Zhengquan Qin, Venkatraman Ramakrishna, Chun Hui Suen, Ernie Teo and Christian Vecchiola
IoTDI Workshop 1 (SocialSens)
Columbia 36 Level 3 (Ends at 5:30pm)
IoTDI Workshop 2 (IoTSec)
Columbia 34 Level 3
6:00 - 8:00pm
Reception, Posters, Demos(Setup time for posters and demo is from 2pm to 5:30pm)
Plaza EF Convention Level
April 18, 2018 (Wednesday)
8:45 - 9:00am
Joint Opening Remarks
Plaza EF Convention Level
9:00 - 10:00am
Keynote 1. Edge Computing: a New Disruptive Force
(Mahadev Satyanarayanan, Carnegie Mellon University)

Plaza EF Convention Level
Coffee Break
10:30 - 12:00pm
IC2E - Session 1 (Fault Tolerance & Security)
Plaza EF Convention Level

Understanding Real-World Timeout Problems in Cloud Server Systems
Ting Dai, Jingzhu He, and Xiaohui Gu (North Carolina State University) and Shan Lu (University of Chicago)

Hybrid Adaptive Checkpointing for Virtual Machine Fault Tolerance
Abel Souza (Umeå University), Alessandro Vittorio Papadopoulos (Mälardalen University), Luis Tomás Bolivar and David Gilbert (Red Hat Inc.), and Johan Tordsson (Umeå University)

STANlite -- a database engine for secure data processing at rack-scale level
V. A. Sartakov and N. Weichbrodt (TU Braunschweig), S. Krieter (Otto-von-Guericke-University of Magdeburg), T. Leich (Harz University of Applied Sciences), and R. Kapitza (TU Braunschweig)

(Short) Scheduling, Isolation, and Cache Allocation: A Side-Channel Defense
Read Sprabery and Konstantin Evchenko (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Abhilash Raj and Rakesh B. Bobba (Oregon State University), and Sibin Mohan and Roy Campbell (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
IoTDI – Session 1(IoT &  Applications)
Plaza D Convention Level

Cook over IP: Adapting TCP for Cordless Kitchen Appliances
Shruthi Kashyap, Vijay S. Rao, R. Venkatesha Prasad (TU Delft) Toine Staring (Philips Research)

An Automatic and Accurate Real-time Localization System for Firefighters
Jinyang Li (University of Science and Technology of China), Zhiheng Xie (University of Virginia), Xiaoshan Sun, Jian Tang, Hengchang Liu (University of Science and Technology of China), John Stankovic (University of Virginia)

DAMON: A Data Authenticity Monitoring System for Diabetes Management
William Young, John Corbett, Matthew Gerber, Stephen Patek, Lu Feng (University of Virginia)
Lunch (Upper pool deck)
1:30 - 3:00pm
Panel Discussion
Plaza EF Convention Level
Coffee Break
3:00 - 5:00pm
IC2E – Session 2 (Cloud Services & Tools)
Plaza EF Convention Level

Automatic Dependency Management for Scientific Applications on Clusters
Benjamin Tovar, Nicholas Hazekamp, Nathaniel Kremer-Herman, and Douglas Thain (University of Notre Dame)

Tracking Causal Order in AWS Lambda Applications
Wei-Tsung Lin, Chandra Krintz, Rich Wolski, and Michael Zhang (UC Santa Barbara) and Xiaogang Cai, Tongjun Li, and Weijin Xu (Huawei)

M2: Malleable Metal as a Service
Apoorve Mohan (Northeastern University), Ata Turk (Boston University), Ravi S. Gudimetla (Red Hat), Sahil Tikale, Jason Hennessey, and Ugur Kaynar (Boston University), Gene Cooperman and Peter Desnoyers (Northeastern University), and Orran Krieger (Boston University)

(Short) MAKER as a Service: Moving HPC applications to Jetstream Cloud
Nicholas Hazekamp (University of Notre Dame), Upendra Kumar Devisetty (Cyverse), Nirav Merchant (The University of Arizona), and Douglas Thain (University of Notre Dame)
IoTDI – Session 2(IoT & Activities)
Plaza D Convention Level

UnTran: Recognizing Unseen Activities with Unlabeled data using Transfer Learning
Md Abdullah Al Hafiz Khan, Nirmalya Roy (University of Maryland Baltimore County)

Kestrel: Video Analytics for Augmented Multi-Camera Vehicle Tracking
Hang Qiu, Xiaochen Liu (University of Southern California), Swati Rallapalli (IBM Research), Archith J. Bency (UCSB), Rahul Urgaonkar (Amazon), B.S. Manjunath (UCSB), Ramesh Govindan (University of Southern California), Kevin Chan (ARL)

MARBLE: Mobile Augmented Reality Using a Distributed BLE Beacon Infrastructure
Chong Shao, Bashima Islam, Shahriar Nirjon (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
April 19, 2018 (Thursday)
9:00 - 10:00am
Keynote 2. Data Intelligence and Analytics at Alibaba
(Jingren Zhou, Alibaba Group)

Plaza EF Convention Level
Coffee Break
10:30 - 12:00pm
IC2E – Session 3 (VMs and Containers)
Plaza EF Convention Level

Deterministic Container Resource Management in Derivative Clouds
Chandra Prakash, Prashanth, Umesh Bellur, and Purushottam Kulkarni (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay)

Cross-layer Optimization for Virtual Machine Resource Management
Ming Zhao (Arizona State University), Lixi Wang (, Yun Lv (Beihang University), and Jing Xu (Google)

(Short) UniGuard: Protecting Unikernels using Intel SGX
Ioannis Sfyrakis and Thomas Groß (Newcastle University)

(Short) An Online Virtual Machine Placement Algorithm in an Over-Committed Cloud
Siqi Ji, Ming Da Li, Niannian Ji, and Baochun Li (Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Toronto)
IoTDI – Session 3(IoT & Fault Tolerance/Safety)
Plaza D Convention Level

RIDE: A Resilient IoT Data Exchange Middleware Leveraging SDN and Edge Cloud Resources
Kyle Benson, Guoxi Wang (University of California, Irvine), Young-Jin Kim (Nokia Bell Labs), Nalini Venkatasubramanian (University of California, Irvine)

Brume - A Horizontally Scalable and Fault Tolerant Building Operating System
Almir Mehanovic, Thomas Heine Rasmussen, Mikkel Baun Kjærgaard (University of Southern Denmark)

Hardware-based Online Self-diagnosis for Faulty Device Identification in Large-scale IoT Systems
Junghee Lee, Monobrata Debnath, Amit Patki, Mostafa Hasan (University of Texas at San Antonio), Chrysostomos Nicopoulos (University of Cyprus)
Lunch (Upper pool deck)
1:30 - 3:00pm
IC2E – Industry Session 1(Case Studies)
Plaza EF Convention Level

Massive-Scale Deployments in Cloud: the Case of OpenStack Networking
Jesus Llorente Santos and Maël Kimmerlin

Geospatial Analytics in the Large for Monitoring Depth of Cover for Buried Pipeline Infrastructure
Michael Hornacek, Daniel Schall, Philipp Glira, Sebastian Geiger, Andreas Egger, Andrei Filip, Claudia Windisch and Mike Liepe
IoTDI – Session 4(IoT & Security)
Plaza D Convention Level

Sentinel: Secure Mode Profiling and Enforcement for Embedded Systems
Paul D. Martin (Harbor Labs), David Russel (Johns Hopkins University), Malek Ben Salem (Accenture), Stephen Checkoway (University of Illinois Chicago), Avi Rubin (Johns Hopkins University)

Bark: Securing the Internet of Things with Default-Off Networking
James Hong, Amit Levy, Laurynas Riliskis, Philip Levis (Stanford University)

Security Vulnerabilities in LoRaWAN
Xueying Yang (Delft University of Technology), Evgenios Karampatzakis (Brightsight), Christian Doerr, Fernando Kuipers (Delft University of Technology)
Coffee Break
3:30 - 5:00pm
IC2E – Industry Session 2(Security and Privacy, and Short Papers)
Plaza EF Convention Level

Giving Customers Control over Their Data: Integrating a Policy Language into the Cloud
Jens Hiller, Maël Kimmerlin, Max Plauth, Seppo Heikkilä, Stefan Klauck, Ville Lindfors, Felix Eberhardt, Dariusz Bursztynowski, Jesus Llorente Santos, Oliver Hohlfeld and Klaus Wehrle

Scalable Key Management for Distributed Cloud Storage
Mathias Bjoerkqvist, Christian Cachin, Felix Engelmann and Alessandro Sorniotti

(Short)Serving deep learning models in a serverless platform
Vatche Ishakian, Vinod Muthusamy and Aleksander Slominski

(Short)Architecture for Analysis of Streaming Data
Sheik Hoque and Andriy Miranskyy
IoTDI – Session 5(IoT & Privacy and Safety)
Plaza D Convention Level

LogSafe: Secure and Scalable Data Logger for IoT Devices
Hung Nguyen, Radoslav Ivanov, Linh Thi Xuan Phan, Oleg Sokolsky, James Weimer, Insup Lee (University of Pennsylvania)

Privacy-Preserving Personal Model Training
Sandra Servia-Rodriguez, Liang Wang, Jianxin R. Zhao, Richard Mortier (University of Cambridge), Hamed Haddadi (Imperial College London)

Replacement Autoencoder: A Privacy-Preserving Algorithm for Sensory Data Analysis
Mohammad Malekzadeh, Richard G. Clegg (Queen Mary University of London), Hamed Haddadi (Imperial College London)
7:00 - 9:00pm
Plaza EF Convention Level
April 20, 2018 (Friday)
9:00 - 10:00am
Keynote 3. Time to Retire Linux (and C) in IoT Devices
(Lin Zhong, Rice University)

Plaza EF Convention Level
Coffee Break
10:30 - 12:00pm
IC2E – Session 4(Resource Management and Scheduling)
Plaza EF Convention Level

OPTiC: Opportunistic Graph Processing in Multi-Tenant Clusters
Muntasir Raihan Rahman (Microsoft), Indranil Gupta (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign), Akash Kapoor (Princeton University), and Haozhen Ding (Airbnb)

Deadline-Aware Scheduling and Routing for Inter-Datacenter Multicast Transfers
Siqi Ji, Shuhao Liu, and Baochun Li (Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Toronto)

(Short) Empya: Saving Energy in the Face of Varying Workloads
Christopher Eibel, Thao-Nguyen Do, Robert Meißner, and Tobias Distler (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg (FAU))

(Short) Heterogeneous Resource Reservation
David Breitgand, Ofer Biran, Dean Lorenz, Michael Masin, and Eran Raichstein (IBM Research -- Haifa), Ilyas Iyoob (IBM), and Avi Weit (IBM Research -- Haifa)
IoTDI – Session 6(IoT & Energy)
Plaza D Convention Level

Workload Shaping Energy Optimizations with Predictable Performance for Mobile Sensing
Farley Lai, Marjan Radi, Octav Chipara (University of Iowa), William Grisworld (University of California, San Diego)

From Energy Audits to Monitoring Megawatt Loads: A Flexible and Deployable Power Metering System
Bradford Campbell (University of Virginia), Ye-sheng Kuo (Samsara), Prabal Dutta (University of California at Berkeley)

SEHS: Simultaneous Energy Harvesting and Sensing using Piezoelectric Energy Harvester
Dong Ma, Guohao Lan, Weitao Xu, Mahbub Hassan, Wen Hu (University of New South Wales)
Lunch (Upper pool deck)
1:30 - 3:00pm
IC2E – Session 5(Performance Evaluation and Modeling)
Plaza EF Convention Level

Towards an Adaptive, Fully Automated Performance Modeling Methodology for Cloud Applications
Ioannis Giannakopoulos (National Technical University of Athens), Dimitrios Tsoumakos (Ionian University), and Nectarios Koziris (National Technical University of Athens)

Serverless Computing: An Investigation of Factors Influencing Microservice Performance
Wes Lloyd (University of Washington, Tacoma), Shruti Ramesh (Microsoft), Swetha Chinthalapati and Lan Ly (University of Washington, Tacoma), and Shrideep Pallickara (Colorado State University)

(Short) An Experimental Analysis of PaaS Users Parameters on Applications Energy Consumption
David Guyon (University of Rennes 1), Anne-Cécile Orgerie (CNRS, IRISA), and Christine Morin (Inria)

(Short) A Precise Model for Google Cloud Platform
Stéphanie Challita, Faiez Zalila, Christophe Gourdin, and Philippe Merle (Inria Lille - Nord Europe)
IoTDI – Session 7(IoT & Transportation)
Plaza D Convention Level

Online Load Control and Balancing for Electric Vehicle Charging
Fanxin Kong (University of Pennsylvania), Xue Liu (McGill University), Insup Lee (University of Pennsylvania)

Planning Electric Vehicle Charging Stations based on User Charging Behavior
Jinyang Li, Xiaoshan Sun, Qi Liu (University of Science and Technology of China), Wei Zheng (Comprehend (Suzhou) Information Technology Inc.), Hengchang Liu (University of Science and Technology of China), John Stankovic (University of Virginia)

PAWS: A Wearable Acoustic System for Pedestrian Safety
Daniel de Godoy (Columbia University), Bashima Islam (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill), Stephen Xia (Columbia University), Md Tamzeed Islam (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill), Rishikanth Chandrasekaran (Columbia University), Yen-Chun Chen , Shahriar Nirjon (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill), Peter Kinget, Xiaofan Jiang (Columbia University)
IC2E Doctoral Symposium Session 1
Challenger 40-42 Level 3

A Data Movement Policy Framework for Improving Trust in the Cloud Using Smart Contracts and Blockchains
Authors: Stephen S Kirkman (University of Florida)

Monitoring Path Discovery for Supporting Indirect Monitoring of Cloud Services
Authors: Heng Zhang, Salman Manzoor, and Neeraj Suri (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany)
Coffee Break
3:30 - 5:00pm
IC2E – Session 6(Edge Computing and Storage)
Plaza EF Convention Level

(Short) Cloud-based or On-device: An Empirical Study of Mobile Deep Inference
Tian Guo (Worcester Polytechnic Institute)

(Short) EMMA: Distributed QoS-Aware MQTT Middleware for Edge Computing Applications
Thomas Rausch, Stefan Nastic, and Schahram Dustdar (TU Wien)

(Short) A Sample Average Approximation-Based Parallel Algorithm for Application Placement in Edge Computing Systems
Hossein Badri, Tayebeh Bahreini, Daniel Grosu, and Kai Yang (Wayne State University)

(Short) Feasibility Study of Location-Conscious Multi-Site Erasure-Coded Ceph Storage for Disaster Recovery
Keitaro Uehara (Hitachi Ltd., Research & Development Group) and Yih-Farn Robin Chen, Matti Hiltunen, Kaustubh Joshi, and Richard Schlichting (AT&T Labs-Research)

(Short) Toward Transparent Data Management in Multi-layer Storage Hierarchy of HPC Systems
Bharti Wadhwa (Virginia Tech), Suren Byan (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory), and Ali R. Butt (Virginia Tech)

(Short) Analyzing Privacy Policies of Zero Knowledge Cloud Storage Applications on Mobile Devices
Rawan Baalous, Ronald Poet, and Timothy Storer (University of Glasgow)
IoTDI – Session 8 (Short Papers)
Plaza D Convention Level

Tethys: Collecting Sensor Data without Infrastructure, Trust, or Maintenance
Holly Chiang, James Hong, Kevin Kiningham, Laurynas Riliskis, Philip Levis, Mark Horowitz (Standford University)

Integrating Low-Power Wide-Area Networks in White Spaces
Mahbubur Rahman, Abusayeed Saifullah (Wayne State University)

Real-Time Wireless Routing for Industrial Internet of Things
Chengjie Wu, Dolvara Gunatilaka (Washington University in St. Louis), Mo Sha (SUNY Binghamton), Chenyang Lu (Washington University in St. Louis)

Cyber-Physical Scheduling for Predictable Reliability of Inter-Vehicle Communications
Chuan Li (Wayne State University), Hongwei Zhang (Iowa State University), Jayanthi Rao (Ford Research), Le Yi Wang, George Yin (Wayne State University)
IC2E Doctoral Symposium Session 2
Challenger 40-42 Level 3

Threat Modeling and Analysis for the Cloud Ecosystem
Authors: Salman Manzoor, Heng Zhang, and Neeraj Suri (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany)

Tuning Performance of Spark Programs
Authors: Hong Zhang, Zixia Liu, and Liqiang Wang (University of Central Florida)

Program of SocialSens 2018

April 17, 2018 (Tuesday)
Columbia 36 Level 3
08:30 - 8:45am
Intro: Timothy P Hanratty, ARL (conference chair)
08:45 - 10:00am
Keynote: Radu Marculescu, Carnegie Mellon University
10:00 - 10:30am
Coffee Break
10:30 - 12:00am
Visions Discussion
Chair: Lu Su
  1. Operating in the new Information Environment: An Army Vision of Social Sensing?
    Sue Kase and Elizabeth Bowman
  2. The Future of Deception: Machine Generated and Manipulated Images, Video, and Audio?
    Jonathan Bakdash, Char Sample, Monica Rankin, Murat Kantarcioglu, Jennifer Holmes, Sue Kase, Erin Zaroukian and Boleslaw Szymanski
  3. Veracity Enriched Event Extraction
    Ning Yu and Graham Horwood
  4. Understanding Multi-stage, Multi-modal, Multimedia events in Social Media
    Vadim Kagan and V.S. Subrahmanian
  5. Using the Open Data Paradigm to improve the Trustworthiness of Sensing Data on Human Behavior
    Mikkel Baun Kjærgaard, Fisayo Caleb Sangogboye, Anooshmita Das and Jens Hjort Schwee
  6. Design of Scalable IoT Platform using Hazard Sensor, Open and Social Data
    Su-Seong Chai and Dongjun Suh
  7. Realizing the full potential of (infra-)structures for inter-agency communication before, during, and after disasters using the example of APAN (All Partners Access Network)
    Ly Dinh and Jana Diesner
12:00 - 1:00pm
1:00 - 2:00pm
Social Sensing: Technical Advances, Challenges, and Risks
Chair: Sue Kase
  1. (Full paper) Analysis of Driver Behavior in Times of Crisis
    Alycia Perkins, Manda Winlaw and Allaa R. Hilal
  2. (Full paper) Privacy preserving, crowd sourced crime Hawkes processes
    George Mohler and Jeff Brantingham
  3. (Full paper) Detecting Label Errors in Crowd-Sourced Smartphone Sensor Data
    Xiao Bo, Christian Poellabauer, Megan K. O’brien, Chaithanya Krishna Mummidisetty and Arun Jayaraman
  4. (Full paper) Leadership of Data Annotation Teams
    Ian Mcculloh, James Burck, Josef Behling, Michael Burks and Jonathon Parker
2:00 - 3:00pm
Panel: Physics of Information Propagation
Moderator: Tarek Abdelzaher
3:00 - 3:30am
Coffee Break
3:30 - 4:30pm
Social Sensing: Leveraging Digital Social Trace Data
Chair: Jana Diesner
  1. (Full paper) Effects of Social Media Involvement, Context, and Data-Type on Opinion Formation
    Derrik Asher, Justine Caylor and Alexis Neigel
  2. (Full paper) 5 Steps to Make Art Museums Tweet Influentially
    Marco Furini, Federica Mandreoli, Riccardo Martoglia and Manuela Montangero
  3. (Full paper) Social Media Analysis for Landscape Preferences
    Ankit Rai, Barbara Minsker, Jana Diesner, Karrie Karahalios and Yicheng Sun
  4. (Full paper) Public Health and Social Media: Language Analysis of Vaccine Conversations
    Marco Furini and Gabriele Menegoni
4:30 - 5:30pm
Panel: Internet of Social and Physical Things: Applications and Challenges
Moderator: Jana Diesner
© 2014–2018 IEEE International Conference on Cloud Engineering (IC2E 2018). All rights reserved.