IEEE International Conference on Cloud Engineering (IC2E): April 4-7, 2017, Vancouver, Canada

Conference Program

Note: Only doctoral symposium and main conference programs are shown here. All other parallel sessions in workshops and tutorials can be found in conference schedule or in this booklet.

April 4, Tuesday
08:45 - 09:00 Doctoral Symposium - Welcome and Introductions
09:00 - 10:00 Student Session 1:
  • Introducing SECURESTREAMS: Scalable Middleware for Reactive and Secure Data Stream Processing Aurelien Havet (University of Neuchatel, Switzerland)
  • Paving the Way for Energy Efficient Cloud Data Centers: A Type-Aware Virtual Machine Placement Strategy Auday Al-Dulaimy (Beirut Arab University, Lebanon)
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break
10:30 - 11:30 Student Session 2:
  • Engineering Self-adaptive Applications on Cloud with Software Defined Networks Nasim Beigi-Mohammadi (York University, Canada)
  • Algorithmic Enhancements to Big Data Computing Frameworks for Medical Image Processing Shunxing Bao (Vanderbilt University, USA)
11:30 - 12:00 Group Discussion (All Participants)
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch
17:30 - 19:30 Reception & Poster Session
April 5, Wednesday
08:45 - 09:00 Opening remarks
09:00 - 10:00 Keynote: Amazon Aurora: a look under the hoods (Debanjan Saha, AWS)
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break
10:30 - 12:00 Session: Resource Management (Full Research Papers)
  • iCSI: A Cloud Garbage VM Collector for Addressing Inactive VMs with Machine Learning In Kee Kim (Univ of Virginia); Sai Zeng, Christopher Young, Jinho Hwang (IBM Watson Research); Marty Humphrey (Univ of Virginia)
  • Dark Shadows: User-level Guest/Host Linux Process Shadowing Peter A. Dinda, Akhil Guliani (Northwestern Univ)
  • BalCon: A Distributed Elastic SDN Control via Efficient Switch Migration Marco Cello (Nokia Bell Labs); Yang Xu (NYU); Anwar Walid, Gordon Wilfong (Nokia Bell Labs); H. Jonathan Chao (NYU); Mario Marchese (Univ of Genoa)
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch
13:00 - 14:15 Industry Paper Session 1
  • Agile Composition of Compliant Data Analytics Platforms Michael Le, Jayaram Kallapalayam Radhakrishnan, Yaron Weinsberg, Daniel J. Dean, and Shu Tao (IBM)
  • An Early Functional and Performance Experiment of the MarFS Hybrid Storage EcoSystem Hsing-bung Chen (Los Alamos National Lab)
  • Columbus: Filesystem Tree Introspection for Software Discovery Shripad Nadgowda, Sastry Duri, Canturk Isci, and Vijay Mann (IBM Research)
14:15 - 15:15 Short Research Paper Session 1
  • EXFed: Efficient Cross-Federation with Availability SLAs on Preemptible IaaS Instances Alexander Pucher, Rich Wolski, Chandra Krintz (UC Santa Barbara)
  • QoS-aware Virtual Machine Consolidation in Cloud Datacenter Mohammad Alaul Haque Monil, Allen D. Malony (Univ of Oregon)
  • Impact of Multiple Video Representations in Live Streaming: A Cost, Bandwidth, and QoE Analysis Kashif Bilal, Aiman Erbad (Qatar Univ)
15:15 - 15:45 Coffee break
15:45 - 17:15 Session: Cloud Scheduling (Full Research Papers)
  • GenPack: A Generational Scheduler for Cloud Data Centers Aurélien Havet, Valerio Schiavoni, Pascal Felber (Univ of Neuchatel); Maxime Colmant (ADEME); Romain Rouvoy (Univ Lille); Christof Fetzer (TU Dresden)
  • CloudGC: Recycling Idle Virtual Machines in the Cloud Bo Zhang, Yahya Al Dhuraibi, Romain Rouvoy, Fawaz Paraisfeo, Lionel Seinturier (Univ of Lille)
  • CoMICon: A Cooperative Management System for Docker Container Images Senthil Nathan (IIT Bombay); Rahul Ghosh, Tridib Mukherjee, Krishnaprasad Narayanan (Xerox Research India)
April 6, Thursday
09:00 - 10:00 Keynote: Keeping up with the architects: Software evolution for dense datacenters (Andrew Warfield, UBC)
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break
10:30 - 12:00 Session: Infrastructure (Full Research Papers)
  • Cloud Engineering Principles and Technology Enablers for Medical Image Processing-as-a-Service Shunxing Bao, Andrew J.Plassard, Bennett A. Landman, Aniruddha Gokhale (Vanderbilt Univ)
  • Revising OpenStack to Operate Fog/Edge Computing infrastructures Anthony Simonet (INRIA); Jonathan Pastor (ANL); Adrien Lebre, Frédéric Desprez (INRIA)
  • Meeting Latency Target in Transient Burst: a Case on Spark Streaming Robert Birke, Mathias Bjoerkqvist, Lydia Y. Chen (IBM Research Zurich Lab)
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch
13:00 - 14:15 Industry Paper Session 2
  • Mitigating Resource Contention and Heterogeneity in Public Clouds for Scientific Modeling Services Wes Lloyd (University of Washington), Shrideep Pallickara, Olaf David, and Mazdak Arabi (Colorado State University), and Ken Rojas (USDA-NRCS)
  • One Time Trapdoor based Searchable Encryption Kulvaibhav Kaushik and Vijayaraghavan Varadharajan (Infosys Ltd)
  • Quest: Search-driven Management of Cloud-Scale Data Centers Atreyee Maiti, Rahul Singh, Ramesh Chandra, and Himanshu Shukla (Nutanix Inc.)
14:15 - 15:15 Short Research Paper Session 2
  • Benchmarking Key-Value Stores via Trace Replay Edwin F. Boza; Cesar San-Lucas; Cristina L. Abad (ESPOL)
  • Impact of the Vendor Lock-in Problem on Testing as a Service (TaaS) Ricardo Ramos de Oliveira (Univ of Sao Paulo); Rafael Messias Martins (Linnaeus Univ); Adenilso da Silva Simao (Univ of Sao Paulo)
  • PHP2Uni: Building Unikernels using Scripting Language Transpilation Thomas Pasquier (Harvard Univ); David Eyers (Univ of Otago); Jean Bacon (Univ of Cambridge)
15:15 - 15:45 Coffee break
15:45 - 17:45 Invited Paper Session 1
  • Dependency-Aware Data Locality for MapReduce Xiaoqiang Ma, Xiaoyi Fan, Jiangchuan Liu (SFU), D. Li (Tsinghua)
  • Optimize the Server Provisioning and Request Dispatching in Distributed Memory Cache Services Boyang Yu, Jianping Pan (University of Victoria)
  • Towards Pricing for Sensor-Cloud Chunsheng Zhu, Xiuhua Li, Victor C.M. Leung (UBC), Laurence T. Yang (St. Francis Xavier University), Edith C.-H. Ngai (University of Uppsala), Lei Shu (Guangdong University of Petrochemical Technology)
  • Thermal-Aware Scheduling of Batch Jobs in Geographically Distributed Data Centers Shaolei Ren , Marco Polverini, Athanasios Vasilakos , Marco Polverini (DIET Department, University of Roma - La Sapienza), Antonio Cianfrani
19:00 - 22:00 Banquet at Cloud 9 Revolving Restaurant & Lounge
April 7, Friday
09:00 - 10:00 Keynote: Advances in Optimistic Concurrency Control (Johannes Gehrke, Microsoft)
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break
10:30 - 12:00 Session: Security (Full Research Papers)
  • Performance Impact of DDoS Attacks on Three Virtual Machine Hypervisors Pezhman Sheinidashtegol, Michael Galloway (West Kentucky Univ)
  • Trustworthy Services Built on Event Based Probing for Layered Defense Read Sprabery, Zak Estrada, Zbigniew Kalbarczyk, Ravishankar Iyer (UIUC); Rakesh Bobba (Oregon State Univ); Roy Campbell (UIUC)
  • VirtusCap: Capability-based Access Control for Unikernels Ioannis Sfyrakis, Thomas Gross (Newcastle Univ)
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch
13:00 - 14:00 Short Research Paper Session 3
  • Image-centric Social Discovery Using Neural Network under Anonymity Constraint Kazi Wasif Ahmed, Mohammad Zahidul Hasan, Noman Mohammed (Univ of Manitoba)
  • SwiftAnalytics: Optimizing Object Stores for Big Data Analytics Lukas Rupprecht (Imperial College London); Rui Zhang (IBM Research Almaden); Bill Owen (IBM Tuscon); Peter Pietzuch (Imperial College London); Dean Hildebrand (IBM Research Almaden)
  • Practical Data Compliance for Cloud Storage Martin Henze, Roman Matzutt, Jens Hiller, Erik Mühmer, Jan Henrik Ziegeldorf, Johannes van der Giet, Klaus Wehrle (RWTH Aachen Univ)
© 2014–2017 IEEE International Conference on Cloud Engineering (IC2E 2017). All rights reserved.